FRANCIS BACON 1909 Dublin – 1992 Madrid 666 FRANCIS BACON, 1909 DUBLIN – 1992 MADRID STUDY FOR PORTRAIT OF JOHN EDWARDS Farblithografie. Darstellung: 67 x 50 cm. Rechts unterhalb der Darstellung signiert „Francis Bacon“, links unten „H.C.“ Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Anmerkung: John Edwards war Bacons Begleiter ab Mitte der 1970er-Jahre. Er ist zudem das Thema einiger von Bacons bedeutendsten Portraits wie „Portrait of John Edwards 1988“. (1290061) (18) FRANCIS BACON, 1909 DUBLIN – 1992 MADRID STUDY FOR A PORTRAIT OF JOHN EDWARDS Colour lithography. Depiction: 67 x 50 cm. Signed “Francis Bacon” lower right, and “H.C.” lower left. Framed with mount behind glass. Notes: From the mid-1970s John Edwards was Bacon’s companion. He’s also the subject of some of Bacons most important portraits, such as “Portrait of John Edwards 1988”. € 11.000 - € 13.000 Sistrix INFO | BIETEN 88 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6,500 additional images.
ONE OF THE LEADING AUCTION HOUSES I
GUSTAVE COURBET 1819 Ornans - 1877
PAUL GAUGUIN 1848 - 1903 625 PAUL G
EUGÈNE BOUDIN 1824 Honfleur - 1898
VICTOR CHARRETON 1864 Bourgoin-Jall
GEORGES LACOMBE 1868 - 1916 631 GEO
634 ALBERT MARQUET, 1875 BORDEAUX -
635 JAMES ENSOR, 1860 OSTENDE - 194
MARKUS LÜPERTZ geb. 1941 Reichenbe
716 PATRICK HUGHES, GEB. 1939 BIRMI
718 HAL BUCKNER, 1938 OLYMPIA, 2003
721 ALEX KATZ, GEB. 1927 NEW YORK L
723 ALLEN JONES, GEB. 1937 SOUTHAMP
726 ALLEN JONES, GEB. 1937 SOUTHAMP
729 MONOGRAMMIST „MT“, NACH MAT
ARSÈNE MATTON 1873 Harelbeke, Belg
ANSELME BOIS-VIVES 1899 - 1969 733
ANSELME BOIS-VIVES 1899 - 1969 735
737 ANTONIO POSSENTI, 1933 - 2016,
CAMILLE BOMBOIS 1883 - 1970 739 CAM
741 LOUIS VIVIN, 1861 HADOL - 1936
745 POLNISCHER KÜNSTLER DES 20. JA
GIUSEPPE BERNARDINO BISON 1762 Palm
750 RÖMISCHER MALER DES 19. JAHRHU
FRANCESCO ZANIN um 1824 - 1884 Vene
753 NEOKLASSIZISTISCHER MALER VENUS
HERMANN SALOMON CORRODI 1844 Frasca
756 FEDERICO CORTESE, 1829 - 1913 S
758 KARL PIERRE DAUBIGNY, 1846 PARI
196 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-
761 VENEZIANISCHER MALER DES FRÜHE
CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT 1816
JAN JACOB SPOHLER 1811 - 1866/79 76
CORNELIS SPRINGER 1817 Amsterdam -
PETRUS VAN SCHENDEL 1806 Breda - 18
ANTON RAPHAEL MENGS 1728 Aussig - 1
Translate all texts into your prefe
772 JAN VAN OS, 1744 - 1808, ZUG. D
775 FRIEDRICH VON AMERLING, 1803 -
LOUIS PRIOU 1845 Toulouse - 1917 Pa
780 DOLF VAN ROY, 1858 BRÜSSEL - 1
782 FELIX VON ENDE, 1856 BRESLAU -
784 EUGÈNE GALIEN-LALOUE, GENANNT
788 LOUISE ABBÉMA, 1858 ÉTAMPES -
791 CHRISTIAN ADOLF SCHREYER, 1828
FEDERICO ZANDOMENEGHI 1841 VENEDIG
796 JEAN-BAPTISTE CHARPENTIER D.Ä.
KATALOG VII LIVING: RUSSISCHE KUNST
Laden...
Laden...
Laden...
HAMPEL Fine Art Auctions Munich
Schellingstr. 44 | 80799 München
Telefon +49 (0)89 / 28 804-0
office@hampel-auctions.com