vor 1 Woche

Gemälde Alte Meister – Teil 1

In der Literatur

In der Literatur abgebildet und beschrieben. ANTONIO ALLEGRI CORREGGIO, CA. 1484 1534, ATTRIBUTED THE FLEEING YOUTH ON THE MOUNT OF OLIVES Oil on panel. 60.5 x 46.4 cm. In decorative frame. Provenance: David S. Rothschild, Manchester, England (listed as Correggio). Baron Alexander von Frey, Paris 1926 (listed as Correggio). Dr Hugo-Daniel and Elisabeth Andriesse collection, Brussels/ Amsterdam 1936 (Jewish industrialist family). Loan to Royal Museums of Fine Arts of Belgium, Brussels 1937. Confiscated by ERR Rosenberg 1938 for a museum planned by Hitler in Linz. Restored to the family of Elisabeth Andriesse in 1948 to the USA, New York. Sold at auction on behalf Elisabeth Andriesse at Sotheby’s New York, 24. February 1949, lot 65, ill. p.35 (listed as Correggio: The Fleeing Youth (La Cattura di Christo)); with expert’s reports by Dr Georg Gronau and Dr Herman Voss. Bought at auction by Frederick W. Schuhmacher, Columbus, Ohio (owner of a pharmaceutical company and gold mines). On loan and gifted to the Columbus Museum of Art, Ohio. Sold by the Museum, and purchased from there by the current owners. Literature: The Frederick W. Schumacher Collection, catalogued by William R. Valentiner with the assistance of Paul Wescher, Columbus , Ohio 1955. pp. 126-128 incl. ill., as Antonio Allegri called Correggio, The Fleeing Youth on the Mount of Olives. Roger Phillips, The Frederick W. Schumacher Collection, the Columbus Gallery of fine Arts, Columbus, Ohio 1976, pp. 144-147 incl. ill., as Correggio (attributed), Saint John Fleeing from the Capture of Christ, ca. 1520-25. Oil on wood panel (59.7 x 46.4 cm). C. Gould, The paintings of Correggio, London 1977, pp. 286 - 287. Exhibitions: Parma, Italy, Palazzo della Pilotta, Mostra del Correggio, 21 April - 28 October, 1935, cat. no. 48. Ohio, Columbus Museum of Art, the Renaissance of Man and the World, 27 October - 27 November 1961, cat. no. 13 (on loan). € 30.000 - € 60.000 Sistrix INFO | BIETEN 44 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.000 additional images.

147 FRANCESCO DEL CAIRO, 1607 MAILAND 1665, ZUG. Der Maler, ein Schüler des Kreises von Pier Francesco Morazzone (1571/73-1626), wurde als Mitarbeiter der Ausgestaltung der Certosa di Pavia bekannt und bereits 1633 Hofmaler in Turin unter Vittorio Amadeo von Savoyen (1587-1637). In Rom begegnete er den Werken von Pietro da Cortona (1596-1669), Guido Reni (1575-1642) und den Caravaggisten, welche seinen Malstil wesentlich prägten. RUHE AUF DER FLUCHT NACH ÄGYPTEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 180 x 119 cm. In vergoldetem, stuckiertem und geschnitztem Rahmen. Eine alternative Zuschreibung an Stefano Magnasco (um 1635-1674) mit einem Entstehungszeitraum von 1650-1670 ist ebenfalls möglich. Darstellung der auf einem Kissen sitzenden Maria mit blauem Umhang, ihre Rechte hält die Hand des Jesuskindes, welches unter ihrem Gesicht gleichsam Schutz sucht und mit seiner linken Hand das Gesicht der Maria berührt. Umliegende Vegetation mit Janusgesichtsstatue und sie überfangenden Amoretten. FRANCESCO DEL CAIRO, 1607 MILAN 1665, ATTRIBUTED REST ON THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT Oil on canvas. Relined. 180 x 119 cm. In gilt, stuccoed and carved frame. An alternative attribution to Stefano Magnasco (ca. 1635 -1674) with creation date 1650-1670 is also possible. Notes: A smaller painting measuring 48.5 x 38 cm was offered for sale at Sotheby’s in 1990 and is listed with no. “60157” at the Fototeca Zeri, Auction 12 December 1990, Sotheby’s, London, lot 64. Provenance: Private collection, Genoa. € 60.000 - € 70.000 Sistrix INFO | BIETEN Anmerkung: Ein kleineres Gemälde mit den Maßen 48,5 x 38 cm wurde 1990 bei Sotheby‘s angeboten und wird unter der Nummer „60157“ bei der Fototeca Zeri geführt, Auktion 12. Dezember 1990, Sotheby‘s, London, Lot 64. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Genua. (1241222) (2) (13) Translate all texts into your preferred language on our homepage via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com 45

Living - Dezember 2018
Gemälde Alter Meister – Dez 2018
Impressionisten, Gemälde 19. Jahrhundert & Moderne – Dezember 2018
Große Kunstauktion – Dez 2018
Living – September 2018
Gemälde Alter Meister – Sept 2018
Impressionisten & Moderne – September 2018
Große Kunstauktion – Sept 2018
Große Kunstauktion – Juli 2018
Living & Asiatika – Juli 2018
Gemälde Alter Meister – Juli 2018
Gemälde Alter Meister - April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Dezember-Auktionen 2017
Dezember-Auktionen 2017